ARTIST TEAM

Julian Essex-Spurrier

Training:

 

Italia Conti Academy/Impulse Company

 

Theatre:

 

Rocky in The Rocky Horror Show (Playhouse Theatre), Uncle Wes in Footloose (UK Tour), Sportacus in Lazytown Live! (UK Tour), Tony Manero in Saturday Night Fever (Apollo Victoria), Gordon/Mr Grey in Rent (Prince of Wales Theatre), Buddy ‘Keno” Walsh in The Full Monty (Prince of Wales Theatre), Riff in West Side Story (UK Tour), Lead Male in An Evening of Dirty Dancing (UK & Norwegian Tours & Barcelona), La Cava (Piccadilly Theatre), Gideon in Seven Brides For Seven Brothers (BAC), Jumpers (Birmingham Rep), Lewis in Pippin (Bridewell), Andrew Lloyd Webber’s 50th Birthday Tribute (Royal Albert Hall), Miss Saigon (Theatre Royal Drury Lane) Starlight Express (Apollo Victoria), Lead dancer in Death in Venice (Glyndebourne Festival Opera), Eaves the bootblack in The Ragged Child (Sadlers Wells)

 

Film & TV:

 

Rebel Fighter The Hollow Crown (BBC), Eastenders (BBC), TOTP2 (BBC), Popworld (T4) Presenter (Fox Kids TV), Grange Hill (BBC), You Bet! (ITV).

Film work includes; Gulag Prisoner in Muppets Most Wanted (Disney), Baron Dunmore in Tam Lin (The Chagford Film Group), Dancing Prisoner in Paddington 2 (Studio Canal), Dear Agony (Live TV) plus many appearances whilst being a member of the pop group E-Male.

 

Other work:

 

Julian was part of the creative team for the 2012 London Olympics.

Lucy Jane Adcock

Theatre:

 

Sylvia in An Evening of Dirty Dancing (UK Tour), Carmen and understudy Charity in Sweet Charity (The Royal Exchange, Manchester), Miss Adelaide in Guy and Dolls (Tel Aviv),  Mimi and understudy Miss Adelaide in Guys and Dolls (Phoenix Theatre, Savoy Theatre, West End and UK Tour), Wormwood and Mrs Phelps in Matilda The Musical (Cambridge Theatre, West End), Pinkette, understudy Pinky and Mrs Cunningham in Happy Days The Musical (UK tour), Judy Turner and understudy Cassie in A Chorus Line (London Palladium, West End), featured dancer and understudy Madge in Top Hat (UK tour and Aldwych Theatre, West End), featured vocalist in Ruthie Henshall’s Sounds of Hollywood (UK tour), Hunyak in Chicago (Cambridge Theatre, West End), ensemble and understudy Ali in Mamma Mia (Prince of Wales, West End), Dinah in Starlight Express (UK and Scandinavian tours), understudy Serena and Miss Bell in Fame (Aldwych Theatre, West End), Original cast of Tonight's The Night (Victoria Palace Theatre, West End) and Silly Girl in Disney's Beauty And The Beast (international tour).
 
Other work:

 

Carabosse in Sleeping Beauty (Roses Theatre, Tewekesbury), Bridget Jones -The Musical (workshop), The Devil's Advocate (workshop), assistant choreographer for Legends of Hollywood (Grosvenor House for Private Drama) and original cast recordings of Top Hat and Tonight's The Night.

Lucy Jane also teaches and choreographs at various colleges and performing arts schools across the UK.

Renée Montemayor

Theatre:

 

Yvonne/understudy Kim/ understudy Gigi in Miss Saigon (Theatre Royal, Drury Lane), Royal Wife in The King and I (Royal Albert Hall), Sister James in Doubt (Landor Theatre), Freda in Dangerous Corner (Landor Theatre), Ensign Carla Velasquez/u/s Liat, in Trevor Nunn's adaptation of South Pacific (Royal National Theatre), cast member in Hey! Mr Producer (Lyceum Theatre), Audrey Hepburn/Yoko Ono/Aung San Suu Kyi/Lady Nancy Astor in A Century of Women (Leicester Square Theatre), Liat in South Pacific (Apollo Leisure No 1 UK tour), Royal Wife/u/s Tuptim for The King and I (Covent Garden Festival) Maria Clara in Noli mi Tangere (Touch Me Not)(Covent Garden Theatre Museum), Princess Jasmine in Aladdin (Chatham Theatre), Alice in Dick Whittington (Greenwich Theatre for Stratford East) and Cinderella in Cinderella,The Glass Slipper (Brewhouse Theatre), cast member in Miss Saigon 25th Anniversary performance (Prince Edward Theatre), Dancer (West Side Story & Love Story) in A Celebration of Young People in the Performing Arts- A Reception given by Her Majesty The Queen (Buckingham Palace) and vocalist in That’s The Way It Was - Elvis (Barisons Theatre Productions Ltd)

Film & TV:

 

Doctor in Coronation Street (ITV), Jacinta in Lewis (ITV), the Peking Princess in Harry and Cosh (Two Hats Film and Television), Siren on Blue Peter- Quest (BBC), guest star in Live and Kicking's Celebrity Castaway Special, Briony Jones in Grange Hill (BBC), Sarah in Hollyoaks (Ch4), various roles/episodes of Agony (Live TV), waitress in Respect (Yorkshire TV), Sally in Dear Dilemma, Lyndsay in Teenage Health Freak (Ch4). Film work includes Morag in Don't Walk (Ch4), Burger Assistant in The Fifth Element (Luc Besson), Naomi in Naomi, Kate, Kylie and Me, Mother in Let’s Play (Oh My Gosh Films) and Nicky in the comedy Chopped Liver (Bethan Story)

Other work:

 

Music Videos: Featured girl (Lover) in My Lover (Ultimate Kaos), Featured girl in Ronald Cheng song (Polygram), CDs: Original London cast recording of South Pacific (RNT), West End Cares album We can be Kind and Coca Cola’s new theme song This is our world. DVDs: Cast member for Miss Saigon and Hey! Mr Producer (Cameron Mackintosh Ltd)

Natalie Jayne Hall

Training:

 

London Studio Centre (BA Hons in Theatre Dance).

 

Theatre:

 

Dance Captain and Ensemble in Snow White and The Seven Dwarfs (Qdos, Crewe Lyceum), Jade and Assistant Choreographer & Dance Captain in Metropolis The Musical (Ye Old Rose & Crown), Resident Choreographer and Swing in An Evening of Dirty Dancing (UK & Norwegian Tour), Lead Vocalist Sylvia in An Evening of Dirty Dancing (Norwegian Tour), Ensemble and Dance Captain in Aladdin (Qdos, Crewe Lyceum), Lead Vocalist Venus in Summer Dreaming (Embassy Theatre, Skegness), Singer/Dancer Lead Vocalist in Halaska Nights and TOZ Shows (Holland America Cruise Line), Ensemble and Cover Princess in Jack and the Beanstalk (Evolution, Marlow Theatre, Canterbury),

 

Cabaret:

 

Featured Vocalist in The Little Mix Show (Sunshine Festival) and Assistant Choreographer/Featured Vocalist in The Best of British Festival (Canary Wharf). Assistant Choreographer to Chris Haley. Natalie is also apart of The London Satin Dollz, 1940’s “Pin Up” Act; Follow: @satindollphoebe on IG for updates.

 

Workshop credits:

 

Sue in Six Five Rock n Roll Express (Assembly Hall, Tunbridge Wells)

 

Television:

 

Endeavour (directed by Colm McCarthy, ITV).

 

Theatre credits while training:

 

Iola Stova in Parade (Pleasance Theatre), Young Friend in More Light and Ensemble Dancer for Darcy Bussell in Fire of the Phoenix (Olympic Closing Ceremony, London 2012); Ensemble in Aladdin and Ensemble in Cinderella (The Tyne Theatre, Newcastle Upon Tyne)

Chris Haley

Training:

Laine Theatre Arts in 2012, Guildford School of Acting. 

Theatre:

 

Ensemble/ cover Pepper in Mamma Mia! (RCCL) Frank/Dance Captain in Summer Dreaming (UK Tour), Nick/Dance Captain in An Evening of Dirty Dancing (UK Tour) and numerous Pantomimes for Evolution Productions

Choreographic credits:

 

Alice In Wonderland (New Theatre Royal, Lincoln), Mother Goose (Theatre Severn, Shrewsbury), Twilight Delights - Best of British (Canary Wharf Open Air Season), Alive - Cat Delphi (music video), Associate Choreographer for Cirque Enchantment (UK Tour), An Evening of Dirty Dancing (UK Tour), Summer Dreaming (UK Tour), Pop Factor The Concert (UK Tour), Assistant Choreographer for Our House (UK Tour), Annie Get Your Gun (Union Theatre)

Other work:

 

Dancer/Soloist on board P&O Oriana and dancer at the 2012 FA Cup Final at Wembley Stadium.

Norman Bowman

Training:

 

Norman was born in Arbroath, Scotland and awarded a scholarship to train at The London Academy of Performing Arts where he graduated in Musical Theatre.

Theatre:

Marius in Les Miserables (West End and UK Tour), Frederick in Pirates of Penzance; Tony Candelino in Masterclass; Tony in West Side Story; Artie in Sunset Boulevard; Munkustrap in CATS,;Danny Zuko in Grease (All UK No.1 Tours), Sky Masterson in Guys & Dolls (West End), Billy Bigelow in Carousel for (Chichester Festival Theatre), Demetrius in A Midsummer Nights Dream and Jack in Lady Be Good (Regents Park), Tom Watson in Parade (Donmar Warehouse), Coach Bolton in High School Musical (Hammersmith Apollo), Curio in Twelfth Night (Wyndhams Theatre), Sam Carmichael in Mamma Mia (Prince of Wales), Micky Deans in End of The Rainbow (UK No 1 Tour), Mack in Mack & Mabel (Southwark Playhouse), PG Wodehouse in Finding Neverland (Leicester Curve), Ross in Macbeth (Manchester International Festival and Park Armoury, New York), Nym/Williams in Henry V (Noel Coward Theatre), Slim in Of Mice & Men (Birmingham Rep), Duke of Cornwall in King Lear (Manchester Royal Exchange), Michael in Murder Ballad (Arts Theatre) and Pat Denning/understudy Julian Marsh in 42nd Street (Theatre Royal, Drury Lane).

Film and TV:

The Hessen Affair (Corsan Films), Mr. 11 (Tiger Aspect), Holby City (BBC), Don't Look Back (Undercover Productions), Los Dos Bros (Hat-Trick), The Saint pilot (Castel Film) and Murder On The Orient Express (Scott Free Productions)